SIAS Personal Data Protection Policy Statement

Updated as of 5 September 2014

1  
SIAS Commitment

The Securities Investors Association (Singapore) or (“SIAS”) is committed to protecting our members and mailing list subscribers personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).
   

2  
SIAS Privacy Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement (“Statement”) explains what personal data is collected, why and for how long SIAS intends to keeps the data, SIAS’s security measures and how SIAS addresses access and correction requests.  “Personal data” means any information about an individual which can be identified from that data, as more specifically defined under the PDPA.
   

3  
What ‘personal data’ does SIAS collect?

SIAS collects ‘personal data’ to stay in contact with you and, know your interest and reason for joining SIAS for membership and/or events. This personal data is collected when you communicate with SIAS in writing (including membership application forms, event registration, email, SMS, letters, paper or electronic forms, business cards, or other forms of written or electronic correspondence) or verbally.
   

4  
What does SIAS do with the ‘personal data’?

SIAS collects ‘personal data’ to provide membership information and event updates and communicate with you on matters relevant to your relationship with or interest in SIAS.  The ‘personal data’ helps SIAS to assess and improve the services that you use or may use.

We will not provide your personal data to any third parties without your consent, except as permitted under the PDPA, such as in response to law enforcement agencies.

By providing your personal data to SIAS you are consenting for SIAS to collect and use the ‘personal data’ provided, and to share such information within the SIAS group and such third parties with which SIAS may have relevant service arrangements, for the purpose of which the information was collected or to be used, and any other reasonable ancillary purposes.  This includes the purpose of facilitating SIAS’s provision of the services which you use, marketing SIAS membership services and events which are relevant to you, and your consent to receive notifications from SIAS.
   

5  
How long does SIAS keep the ‘personal data’?

We shall retain your personal data for as long as you are a member of SIAS. This is necessary for the above mentioned purposes and to take reasonable measures to destroy any personal data that is no longer necessary to meet those purposes.
   

6  
SIAS security measures

All your personal data is kept confidential and SIAS takes all reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorized or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.
   

7  
How you can protect your ‘personal data’

If you do not want SIAS to contact you by telephone or SMS, you may register with the Personal Data Protection Commission’s national Do-Not-Call register.  SIAS complies with the PDPA’s requirements on screening telephone communications with the Do-Not-Call register.

SIAS also complies with the Singapore Spam Control Act.  If you do not want SIAS to contact you via electronic messaging, all SIAS electronic communications with you provides an “unsubscribe” contact for you to remove yourself from the contact list.

Should you wish to be removed from SIAS’s member or subscriber database at any time, or if you believe SIAS has inaccurate information about you, please contact us.  By contacting us, you may update your personal information, opt out of any SIAS communications you may be receiving, or choose to be removed from the database altogether.

It is important to note that SIAS uses your personal information to provide you with the information or updates about your membership or upcoming events. Withdrawal of consent for SIAS to collect, use or disclose personal information means that SIAS will stop these activities.  The absence of certain key personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, email and/or telephone contacts, personal identification numbers or payment information, may cause SIAS to be unable to continue providing information and updates to you.

   

8  
Contacting Us

SIAS has designated Ms Pauline Soh, Assistant General Manager as its Data Protection Officer.  If you have any questions about this Statement, or SIAS’s handling of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it